Aloe Vera (Aloe
Barbadensis): One of the most revered medicinal
plants with proven benefits in topical application. Soothing
to the skin and especially beneficial in products designed to
replenish the skin after damage by the elements.
Antioxidants : Antioxidants in skin care
include the antioxidant vitamins E and C, and beta-carotene. They
work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down
collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging).
Biosaccharide Gum-1 : Derived from plants,
supplies prolonged moisturization and creates a barrier on the skin
to reduce after-tanning odor.
Caffeine : Caffeine stimulates micro
circulation and is known for its toning properties.
Canola Oil : Is a vegetable oil, comes from
Canola seed that is very stable, high in Oleic Acid and rich in
Vitamin E. It is an excellent emollient and moisturiser, helps
reduce irritated skin.
Carbomer : Thickener and emulsion
Cetyl Alcohol : It is a fatty alcohol produced
from palm and coconut oil. Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifying
agent, viscosity increasing agent and emulsion stabilizer in
Citric Acid : Derived from citrus fruits, has
astringent and antioxidant properties. It is also used as a pH
Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Butter : Is a yellowish
white solid obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao
whose original home is in the hot jungles of South and Central
America. The tree thrives only in countries that lie within 20
degrees of the equator and grows best in lands where the climate is
hot and moist. The tree prefers a well-drained porous soil of
considerable depth and rich in humus. It is used as an excellent
moisturiser and skin protectant to nourish and soften skin. It is
also used to help speed the healing of damaged skin, smooth
blemishes and soften stretch marks. It can be used to soothe
itching from insect bites and rashes.
Copper : Helps restore skin's firmness and
COQ10 : Powerful antioxidant. Helps diminish
the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Strengthens the skin's
defense against sun damage and pollutants.
Diazolidinyl Urea : A broad acting
Dimethicone : A form of silicone used to give
products lubricity, slip, and good feel. It is reported to protect
the skin against moisture loss when it is used in larger
quantities. It improves product flow and spreadability.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) : Used as a self-tanning
agent. It does not give a "real tan" with protective melanin, but
it can create the appearance by way of the development of a brown
skin coloring. The action of DHA is limited to the upper layers of
the skin and involves a reaction between DHA and skin proteins. DHA
reacts with the amino acids and amino groups of the skin keratin
forming brown colored compounds. The process takes place in the
outer layers of the epidermis. There is much evidence to suggest
that the process is similar to Maillard reaction, also known as
"non-enzymatic browning". In this reaction, reducing sugars combine
with amino acids, proteins and peptides to form various amino
carbonyl compounds via a complex chain of reactions, which is not
yet completely understood. According to the Maillard reaction,
pyruvic acid and other hydroxycarbonyl compounds are probably
formed from dihydroxyacetone, which, after further reaction steps,
form brown compounds. The development of color takes anywhere from
2 - 4 hours and the intensity is dependent on the formulation
concentration of the DHA in the product.
Erythrulose : Erythrulose works in a similar
way to Dihydroxyacetone. It is a natural keto-sugar which reacts
with free primary or secondary amino groups (Maillard's reaction).
Erythrulose is used to reduce or even eliminate the disadvantages
of many self tanners, namely an irregular and streaky tan as well
as intense drying effect. Erythrulose is many times the cost of DHA
but we have chosen to use it in many of our products. Erythrulose
works synergistically with Dihydroxyacetone to produce premium
quality products with a natural looking color and the benefits
Eucalyptus Oil : An essential oil (Eucalyptol)
that has antiseptic properties.
Fragrance (Parfum) : Used to give an esthetic
attribute to the product.
Ginseng : Considered tonic and is believed to
be nourishing due to its vitamin and hormone content. It seems to
aid in diminishing wrinkles, increasing skin elasticity and help
dry skin. Other claims include skin rejuvenation, oxygenation, and
stimulation. Important constituents include saponins, mucin,
vitamin B and ginsenoside. The extract comes from the root.
Glycerine : A humectant used in moisturisers
due to its water-binding capabilities. Helps the skin retain
moisture. This humectant has been widely used in products as a
moisturizing agent. The glycerin function is to protect and seal
moisture on the skin surface.
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate, Propylene Glycol, PVM/MA
Copolymer : The common name for this mixture is Lubrajel
Oil and it is a low viscosity liquid. Lubrajel Oil is used as a
film former, excellent lubricant and lends such characteristics as
spreadability, moisturization and silky after-feel to the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate : Derived from palm kernel or
soy oil, is an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable
Grape Seed Oil : A powerful antioxidant to
improve elasticity and youthfulness of the skin.
Hemp Oil : Essential in the hydration of our
skin after UV exposure, this oil is an all natural THC and drug
Jojoba Oil (Buxus Chinensis) : A natural,
noncomedogenic moisturiser, providing the skin with suppleness and
softness. It has long been held in high regard by Native Americans
of the Sonoran Desert for its ability to heal and protect the skin.
Its consistency is strikingly similar to human sebum, allowing it
to effectively penetrate the skin to deep moisturise and deliver
other active ingredients. Jojoba shields much the same way that
sebum does, creating a protective film over the skin.
Mango : Produced from a tropical evergreen tree
of India and Malaysia this rich, juicy fruit provides skin with
Matrixyl(aka: Palmitoyl-Pentapeptide-3) : A
cosmetic active proven in clinical studies to improve wrinkle
appearance more rapidly than Retinol. The use of Matrixyl has been
shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, age
spots and skin firmness. Matrixyl is one of the most effective raw
materials available to the cosmetic scientist for anti-aging
Methylparaben : A preservative.
Polysorbate 80 : An emulsifier and stabilizer
of essential oils in water.
Propylene GIycol : Moisturises and binds
moisture to the skin.
Propylparaben : A preservative.
Psoralea : An effective astringent and
Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide : Vitamin A
(Retinyl Palmitate) plays a key role as an initiator of cell growth
and protein production. It works to normalize the skin ensuring
that it is functioning at an optimal level. The use of Retinyl
Palmitate Polypeptide - a glycoprotein complex containing retinyl
palmitate, will not only help to optimize the efficient normal
working of the skin's cells; but, provides additional moisturizing
and protective qualities to the skin.
Riboflavin : Vitamin B2 - as well as a
colorant. This is a co-enzyme in cell metabolism. Important in the
building and maintenance of the mucosal and epithelial skin
tissues. Plays a role in tissue respiration.
Rosemary Oil (Rosemarinus Officinalis) :
Considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis, and eczema. It may
stimulate fibroblast growth with a possible increase in epidermal
cell turnover. This would make it useful in products for aging and
Sandalwood Extract : Sandalwood is a small,
many-branched evergreen tree, native to and cultivated in tropical
Asia (especially India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Taiwan). It
belongs to the Santalaceae. Its biological activity indicates that
it may have astringent and antiseptic properties. Its unique odor
is often used for aromatheraputic purposes.
Sepigel 305 (aka Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin
(and) Laureth-7)Ê: An emulsifier (a surface-active agent
that promotes the formation of an emulsion).
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) : Shea
Butter fruit is a fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree.
It is a skin-conditioning ingredient. Shea butter is well-known for
its smoothing skin feel. It helps protect and restore skin. It is
especially good for dry and sensitive skin types.
Sodium Hyaluronate : Is another main component
of the skin. It is responsible for maintaining cell structure as
well as absorbing moisture.
Sodium PCA : Is found in the skin and acts as
its Natural Moisturizing Factor.
Squalane : Accelerates the penetration of
actives into the horny layers of the skin. Increases skin
respiration and helps prevent water loss from the surface of the
skin. Also a natural emollient, imparting moisture to the skin
without a greasy feel. Stearic Acid Derived from coconut and palm
oils, is an emollient and an emulsifier.
Triethanolamine (TEA) : It is used as a pH
adjuster but can also be used as a fragrance ingredient.
Vitamin A : A potent antioxidant and very
effective free-radical scavenger, is especially beneficial for dry
or damaged skin. Known as "the skin vitamin", it acts as a
keratinization regulator, helping to improve the skin's texture,
firmness, and smoothness. Vitamin A helps prevent skin dryness and
scaliness by hydrating and softening the skin, keeping it healthy,
clear, and infection resistant. It is used for anti-aging products
due to its ability to stimulate new cell production, which is
enhanced when combined with vitamin E. When vitamin A is
incorporated into skin care products at adequate levels, it will
increase cell proliferation in the epidermis, stimulate fibroblasts
to produce elastin and collagen, and induce new blood vessels to
grow, all of which result in healthier and younger looking
Vitamin C : Considered the most powerful
water-soluble antioxidant, is also one of today's most dynamic
natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to
reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's
collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition,
vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also
resulting in younger looking skin.
Vitamin E : Considered the most important
oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger, has numerous
skin care benefits. In order to efficiently utilize oxygen and keep
skin cells at their optimum health, skin tissue requires vitamin E;
it is one of nature's most dynamic cellular renewal and healing
ingredients. It is also an extremely effective moisturiser that is
easily absorbed by the skin. Vitamin E is known to improve the
appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin by reducing
transepidermal water loss and, when combined with other vitamins,
it moisturises from within. Some clinical research shows that
vitamin E can help maintain the skin's connective tissue, helping
it stay smooth and elastic. Vitamin E is also a photoprotectant and
helps shield the cellular membrane from free radical damage.
Studies show that when applied prior to UV light exposure, vitamin
E helps protect against epidermal cell damage.
Wheat Amino Acids : Provide additional moisture
binding capabilities while supplying the skin with necessary raw
materials for collagen synthesis.